PO Box 667 New Hope, PA 18938 215.862.5828
Menu

PIQF Quilt Competition Winners

Pacific International Quilt Festival XXVI
Santa Clara, California – October 12-15, 2017

Everyday Quilt Competition

 

The Yuko Watanabe BEST OF SHOW Award:
#2071 Eternal Beauty by Sherry Reynolds
2071a
 

The BERNINA 1st Runner-Up Award:
#1071 Fractal by Claudia Pfeil
1071a
 

INNOVATIVE:
First Place:
#1087 The Sprinter by Birgit Schueller
1087a
Second Place:
#1045 Here’s Lookin’ at You by Wendy Knight
1045a
Third Place:
#1026 Garden Party #2 by Caryl Fallert-Gentry
1026a
Honorable Mentions (2):
#1068 Garden Memories by John Palmer
1068a
#1032 The Moon is Made of Green Cheese by Sue Frame
1032a
Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:
#1001 Braveheart by Linda Anderson
1001a
Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:
#1035 Byzantine Beauties by Tami Graeber
1035a
Best Hand Workmanship:
#1064 A Bittersweet Bouquet by Marie O’Kelley
1064a
Best Use of Color:
#1046 Ammonite Confusion by Kimberly Lacy
1046a
Best Pictorial Quilt:
#1086 Mont St. Michel Memories by Linda Schmidt
1086a
Best Interpretation of Theme:
#1028 Sue’s Journals by Sue Fiscalini
1028a

TRADITIONAL:
First Place:
#2003 Supernova by Marilyn Badger
2003a
Second Place:
#2068 Old Glory Under His Wings by Julee Prose
2068a
Third Place:
#2010 A Taste of Tie by Inger Blood  2010a
Honorable Mentions (2):
#2043 Tumbling Logs by Dorothy Gustin
2043a
#2087 828 Valence St. by Laurie Tigner
2087a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:
#2082 Grandmother’s Cabin by Rahna Summerlin
2082a

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:
#2083 Silver and Gold Series II by Betty Tang
2083a

Best Hand Workmanship:
#2042 Hawaiian Garden by Beverly Gulley
2042a

Best Use of Color:
#2020 Color and Passion 1 by Geneva Foote Carroll
2020a
Best Pictorial Quilt:
#2073 Hummingbirds Delight by Rosillis Rosario
2073a

Best Interpretation of Theme:
#2037 Crazy Chemo Quilt (detail) by Jean Gillette
2037b

BEST WALL QUILT:
#3108 Jars of Clay by Sharon L. Schlotzhauer
3108a
Second Place:
#3001 Joshua is Jazz by Linda Anderson3001a
Third Place:
#3048 A Glimpse Through the Lattice – Cattails by Julia Graber
3048a
Honorable Mentions (2):
#3040 Medieval by Karen G. Fisher
Version 2
#3075 Sandstone Portal by Linda MacKown
3075a
Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:
#3061 Acer Macrophyllum by Lisa Jenni
3061a

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:
#3019 Pepper Dish by Linda Burrell
3019a

Best Hand Workmanship:
#3041 A Nighttime Garden by Judie Fleming
3041a
Best Use of Color:
#3105 Poinsettia by Laura Ruiz
3105a
Best Interpretation of Theme:
#3091 Valparaiso Rowhouses by Randa Mulford
3091a
NACQJ Ribbon (Pat Harrison):
#3088 Liz, From a Selfie by Sandra L. Mollen
3088a

JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS
Frieda Anderson:
#1031 I Heard a Bird Sing by Sue Frame
1031a
Pat Harrison:
#3020 Forest Park Patrol by Rosemary Burris3020a

Marjan Kluepfel:
#1012 River Oak by River City Quilter’s Guild
1012a
Angela Madden:
#2029 Flourish on the Vine by Sharon Engel
2029a
Dixie McBride:
#3027 Sanctuary 2 by Barbara Confer
3027a
Pat Yamin:
#2057 Garden of Blue by Karen Litvinchuk
2057a


VIEWER’S CHOICE:
#1071 Fractal by Claudia Pfeil
1071a

PIQF Wearable Art Competition Winners

Pacific International Quilt Festival XXVI
Santa Clara, California        October 12-15, 2017

WEARABLE ART COMPETITION

 

BEST OF SHOW:
#5017 Portmanteau by Harold Thomas
5017a

The BERNINA 1st Runner-Up Wearable Art Award:
#6001 Pumpkin in Silk by Vendulka Battais
6001a

FULL ENSEMBLE 
First Place:
#5008 Florentine Rose by Eve Kovacs
5008a

Second Place:
#5015 Heidi’s Dream by Monika Scola
5015a

Third Place:
#5007 30th Anniversary Tribute to Michael Jackson’s Bad
by Kathy Knapp
5007a

Honorable Mention:
#5014 Pants Outfit by E. L. Salmon
5014a

Best Machine Craftmanship:
#5011 Field of Flowers by Ahuva Libman
5011a
Best Use of Embellishment:
#5006 Rose Red Fantasy by Kathy Knapp
5006a

Most Innovative Design:
#5016 OctoGent by Annalisa Tay
5016a

VEST, JACKET or COAT
First Place:
#6021 Red Brick Road by Betty Tang
6021a

Second Place:
#6013 Wanda’s Challenge by Roberta F. Morgan
SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURES

Third Place:
#6011 Hidden Treasures by Tonja McCarthy
6011a

Honorable Mention:
#6010 An Artist Is Someone You Make Yourself Into
by Victoria Light
6010a

Best Machine Craftmanship:
#6020 When Life Throws You Curves by Teresa Soll
6020a

Best Use of Embellishment:
#6004 Plum Tree Jacket by Judy Dieter
6004a

Most Innovative Design:
#6007 Mad Tea Party by Diane Gloystein
6007a

JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS
Bobbie Bergquist:
#5013 Cardamom Coat & Dress by Mary Ann Reed
5013a
Sue Nickels:
#5010 Color Games by Ahuva Libman
5010a

VIEWER’S CHOICE:
#5016 OctoGent by Annalisa Tay
5016a

PIQF Modern Quilt Competition Winners

Pacific International Quilt Festival XXVI
Santa Clara, California          October 12-15, 2017

 Mid-Century Mod Modern Quilt Competition

Best Mid-Century Mod:
#4035 Carnival by Beth Nufer & Clem Buzick
4035a
Second Place:
#4062 My Modern May Basket by Sherry Werum
4062a

Third Place:
#4004 Spinning Stars by Mel Beach
4004a

Honorable Mention:
#4006 Unchained Melody
by Jackie Benedetti & Dionne Matthies-Buban
4006a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:
#4047 Licorice Ribbons III by Sharon L. Schlotzhauer
4047a

Best Hand Workmanship:
#4022 DaVinci by Dee Goodrich
4022a
Best Use of Color:
#4045 Clifford, Still Life by Stephanie Zacharer Ruyle
4045a
Best Use of Negative Space:
#4008 Configuration by Eva Birch
4008a

Best Interpretation of Mid-Century Theme:
#4024 Color Block by Patti Henderson
4024a

JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS
Bobbie Bergquist:
#4048 Quo Vadis? by Birgit Schueller
4048a

 Sue Nickels:
#4058 New Directions by Betsy Vinegrad
4058a

PNQE 2017 Competition Winners

2017 Competition Winners
PENNSYLVANIA NATIONAL
QUILT EXTRAVAGANZA

BEST OF SHOW:
#4004 Atomic Synergy
by Deborah  Levy
PNQE17 4004a

PNQE17 4004b

BERNINA 1st Runner-Up Best of Show:
#1007 Respite
by Sandy Curran
PNQE17 1007a

INNOVATIVE
First Place:
#1006 When My Spirit is Set Free
by Teri L Cherne
PNQE17 1006a

Second Place:
#1001 The Big Bang
by Kathie Beltz and Mara Novak
PNQE17 1001a
Third Place:
#1009 Dialogue
by Rachel Derstine
PNQE17 1009a
Honorable Mention:
#1021 Life and Times of the Attitude Birds
by Lydia Erika Middugh
PNQE17 1021a
Best Hand Workmanship:
#1010 Women Rulers
by Connie Harris Farrington
PNQE17 1010a
Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:
#1027 Words for a Good Life
by Carolee Rounsaville
PNQE17 1027a
Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:
#1023 Points and Zigzags
by Catherine Palmer
PNQE17 1023a
Best Use of Color:
#1012 The Midnight Musician
by Marlene Fenoglietto
PNQE17 1012a
Best Interpretation of Theme:
#1022 The Shot
by Leslie A. O’Brien
PNQE17 1022a
TRADITIONAL
First Place:
#1032 Decadent Victorian Darlings
by Hattie F Williams
PNQE17 1032a
Second Place:
#2033 When the Stars Come Out
by Diane Wingo
PNQE17 2033a
Third Place:
#1020 Paradise In Blooms
by Joyce McComas
PNQE17 1020a
Honorable Mention:
#2002 With Milk and Sugar … ?
by Rhonda Adams
PNQE17 2002a
Best Hand Workmanship:
#2005 I Get By with a Little Help from My Friends
by Stephanie J Braskey
PNQE17 2005a
Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:
#2014 Afterglow of Summer
by Lorraine A Ennis
PNQE17 2014a
Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:
#2020 The Doctor’s Wife
by Debra Lohman
PNQE17 2020a
Best Use of Color:
#2022 Butterflies
by Jan Lucas
PNQE17 2022a
Best Interpretation of Theme:
#2013 Flowers from My Grandmother’s Garden
by Claudia Dimond
PNQE17 2013a
MID-CENTURY MOD MODERN
First Place:
#4003 Whistling Winds in the City
by Cindy Carey
PNQE17 4003a
Second Place:
#4010 Climbing Your Ladder
by Janet Schoenfeld
PNQE17 4010a
Third Place:
#4002 Connect the Dots
by Sue Bower
PNQE17 4002a
Honorable Mention:
#4011 The Neighborhood
by Janet Schoenfeld & Maria O’Haver
PNQE17 4011a
Best Use of Color:
#4005 Off-kilter
by Rebecca Moyer
PNQE17 4005a
Best Use of Negative Space:
#4009 Miro and Me
by Stephanie Zacharer RuylePNQE17 4009a
Best Interpretation of Mid-Century Theme:
#4013 Mod Blocks 2.0
by Betsy Vinegrad
PNQE2017 4013a
WALL QUILT COMPETITION
BEST WALL QUILT:
#3008 A Silver Lining
by Lisa H Calle
PNQE17 3008a

PNQE17 3008b

Second Place:
#3031 Autumn Forest
by Carolyn L Olsen
PNQE17 3031a
Third Place:
#3001 Everyday Rust … Faded Glory
by Esterita Austin
PNQE17 3001a
Honorable Mention:
#3047 Drawing Nigh
by Betty Jo Tatum
PNQE17 3047a
Best Mid-Century Mod Wall Quilt:
#3007 Night Moon
by Maxine Shall Burkholder
PNQE17 3007a
Best Hand Workmanship:
#3051 Joyful Blooms
by Joyce L Wuehle
PNQE17 3051a
Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:
#3036 The Toymaker
by Sheila Riess
PNQE17 3036a
Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:
#3004 Nathan’s School House
by Daria Bernard
PNQE17 3004a
Best Use of Color:
#3020 Where is Everyone?
by Susannah  Kipp, Jane Frenke, Phyllis Hagstad, Shirley Hillgren, Dawn Lewis, Colleen Tavenner & Lin Vance
PNQE17 3020a
Best Interpretation of Theme:
#3023 Lime Ammonite II
by Kimberly Lacy
PNQE17 3023a
JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS

Frieda Anderson:
#3042 S Spiral
by Sheila Shepherd
PNQE17 3042a

Bobbie Bergquist:
#2007 Berries & Blossoms
by Katherine Carrington
PNQE17 2007a
Pepper Cory:
#3010 Two Heads are Better than One
by Donna Chambers
PNQE17 3010a
Paula Golden:
#1024 Flying Off into the Sunset
by Jamee Pemberton
PNQE17 1024a
Dierdra McElroy:
#1032 Decadent Victorian Darlings
by Hattie F Williams
PNQE17 1032a
VIEWERS’ CHOICE:
#2011 Edith and Irene (central detail)
by Rich Danner
PNQE17 2011a

2017 World Quilt Competition Winners

orld Quilt New England
2017 WORLD QUILT COMPETITION
Manchester, New Hampshire

BEST OF WORLD:
#1006 Eye Remember by Maria Ferri Cousins & S.B. Walsh, USA
1006a

 INNOVATIVE:
First Place:
#8007 The Egyptian Goose Family by Kathryn Harmer Fox, South Africa
8007a

Second Place:
#2017 Methylene Blue Mandalas by Katherine Jones, Australia
2017a

 

Third Place:
#7003 Summer Landscape – Tongariro National Park by Merrilyn George, New Zealand
7003a

 

Honorable Mentions:
#9007 A Kaleidoscope of Kimonos by the Exe Valley Contemporary Quilt Group, UK
9007a

#4020 A-Maze-ing Words by Petra van der Daele, Germany
4020a

#4015 Seasons by Claudia Scheja, Germany
4015a

 

Best Use of Color:
#2001 Carousel by Yvonne Chapman, Australia
2001a

 

Best Hand Workmanship:
#9023 The Winters’ Tail by Shakesmeer, UK (Marion Barlow, Janice Bebb, Jennifer Ellis, Dilys Fronks, Barbara Harrison, Sue Horder, Liz Pedley, Jackie Wigglesworth)
9023a 

Best Machine Workmanship:
#7001 Good Vibrations by Ansa Breytenbach, New Zealand
7001a 

TRADITIONAL:
First Place:
#9509 Nostalgia by Annelize Littlefair, UK
9509a
Second Place:
#1521 Fun and Fancy by Zena Thorpe, USA
1521

 

Third Place:
#9507 50 Hearts for 50 Years by Jacquie Harvey, UK
9507a

 

Honorable Mentions:
#9512 Blue Cabin by Joy Salvage, UK
9512a
#2502 Flowering Star by Catherine Butterworth, Australia
2502a
#2501 Carnaby Street by Catherine Butterworth, Australia
2501a

 

Best Use of Color:
#9505 Simple Sampler by Jo Colwill & Jan Whitehouse, UK
9505

Best Hand Workmanship:
#4505 Andesine by by Andrea Stracke, Germany
4505a

 

Best Machine Workmanship:
#2505 North Country Girl by Karen Terrens, Australia
2505a

 

*BEST OF COUNTRY AWARDS: 

 United States:
#1507 Esfahan by Megan Farkas
1507a

                                  

Australia:
#2009 Ornithology of Oz by Helen Godden
2009a

 

Canada:
#3007 Wabi Sabi Modern by Anna Hergert
3007a
 

Germany:
#4001 St Stephen’s Cathedral, Vienna by Ursula Bierbaumer-Bohle

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

Israel:
#5008 In the Garden of Nuts by Tamar Rimon Hemeli
5008a

 

New Zealand:
#7502 Shimidsu-Sakuran by Anne Joule
7502a

 

South Africa:
#8015 The Blooming Mosaic by the Village Quilters Guild
8015a

 

United Kingdom:
#9513 Tartan Tattoo by Linzi Upton
9513a

 

*Not all countries were eligible for “Best of Country” awards.

                         

VIEWER’S CHOICE:
To be announced on quiltfest.com.