PO Box 667 New Hope, PA 18938 215.862.5828
Menu

2021 Quilt Competition Winners

Pennsylvania National Quilt Extravaganza

COMING BACK

National Quilt Competition

Oaks, Pennsylvania  |  September 16-19, 2021

BEST OF SHOW:
#2013 It Could be Worse by  Robyn Gragg
2013 1

 

The BERNINA 1st Runner-Up Best of Show:
#2030 Amish Chow Chow by Nancy Simmons
2030 1

 

FULL-SIZE QUILT COMPETITION: INNOVATIVE

First Place: 
#1006 Isolation by Sandy Curran
1006 1

Second Place: 
#1007 One Foot in Front of the Other by Rachel B Derstine
1007 1 

Third Place: 
#1011 Memory of Water/KATAKANA/Moonlight by Hiroko Fukawa
1011 1

Honorable Mention: 
#1012 Memory of Water/KATAKANA/The Sun by Hiroko Fukawa
1012 1

Honorable Mention: 
#1028 Renee's Inferno by Renee Perlman
1028 1

Best Hand Workmanship: 
#1015 Missouri Barn by LeAnn Hileman
1015 1

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:
#1001 Trunk in the Junk by Esterita Austin
1001 1

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship: 
#1008 Crystal Court by Kevin Devine
1008 1

Best Use of Color: 
#1025 Red Shift by Ron Parejko & Michelle La Barbera
1025 1

Best Interpretation of Theme: 
#1019 Circle of Life by Linda Luggen
1019 1

 

FULL-SIZE QUILT COMPETITION: TRADITIONAL
First Place
:
#2040 Secret Garden by Wilhelmina Millie Louise Vandevoorde
2040 1

Second Place:
#2044 Betsy’s Blancket by Christine Wickert
2044 1

Third Place: 
#2034 Out of Mom’s Workbasket by Betty Jo Tatum
2034 1

Honorable Mention:
#2045 Sanctuary by Kathryn Zimmerman
2045 1

Honorable Mention:
#2012 Jubilee by Patty Gertz
2012 1

Best Hand Workmanship:
#2003 Celebration by Elsie M Campbell 
2003 1

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:
#2047 Third Time’s a Charm by Ruth Ohol 
2047 1

 Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:
#2027 Second Time Around by Carolyn Rider
2027 1

Best Use of Color:
#2036 Endless Illumination by Qurrat Thakur 
2036 1

Best Interpretation of Theme:
#2029 Bodega Bay by Kathleen Rountree   
2029 1

 

MID-CENTURY MOD/MODERN QUILT COMPETITION
The Juki Best Mid-Century Mod/Modern Quilt:
#4009 Stripes Gone Wild by Stephanie Z Ruyle

4009 1 

Second Place:
#4002 Aunt Sophie’s Chair by Susan Braverman 
4002 1

Third Place:
#4012 Always a Way by Jen Sorenson
4012 1

Honorable Mention:
#4010 Humble Beginnings by Stephanie Z Ruyle
4010 1

Honorable Mention:
#4016 On the Fence by Lenny van Eijk
4016 1

Best Use of Color:
#4017 Tiles by Lenny van Eijk   
4017 1

Best Use of Negative Space:
#4018 Commotion by Claire Victor
4018 1

Best Interpretation of Mid-Century Theme:
#4013 Double Helix by Jen Sorenson
4013 1 


WALL QUILT COMPETITION
 

The Baby Lock Best Wall Quilt:
#3012: Remote Float by Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry
3012 1

Second Place:
#3006: Lady Liberty by Deb Crine
3006 1

Third Place:
#3013: Northern Harrier by Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry
3013 1

Honorable Mention:
#3017 Light by Laura Fogg
3017 1

Honorable Mention:
#3023 Butterfly by Rebecca Ann Haley
3023 1 

Best Mid-Century Mod Wall Quilt:
#3037 Drunkard's Path Sampler with a Twist of Lime by Kathy Silvon
3037 1

Best Hand Workmanship:
#3008 Parrots by Judith J Denherder
3008 1

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:
#3042 In the Summertime by Becky Weiland
3042 1

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:
#3001 Rise by Amy Allen
3001 1

Best Use of Color:
#3009 Rittenhouse Winter by Rachel B Derstine 
 3009 1

Best Interpretation of Theme
:
#3011 Busy Day by Joanna Ellis
3011 1

 

JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS
Marjan Kluepfel:
#4004 Zigzags & Circles by Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry
4004 1

Sue Nickels:
#4007 Yikes Stripes by Marilyn Lidstrom Larson   
4007 1

 

VIEWERS’ CHOICE
#2024 In Memory of Hotel Fahey by Ruth Ohol
2024 1

Click here for a printable version of the PNQE 2021 winners' list.