PO Box 667 New Hope, PA 18938 215.862.5828
Menu

2020 Quilt Competition Winners

MID-ATLANTIC QUILT FESTIVAL XXXI

Hampton, Virginia  •  February 27 – March 1, 2020 

Stitch Your Art Out Quilt Competition 

BEST OF SHOW: 2018 Midnight Frolic by Molly Y Hamilton - McNally
2018a 

Innovative

1st Place:  1049 After the Battle by Cathy Wiggins & Olivia Wiggins
1049a

2nd Place:  1015 Plunge by Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry & Ron Gentry
1015a

3rd Place:  1023 Pop-Up Stories by Flora Joy
1023a

Honorable Mentions (2):

1004 Acadia's Own: Cobblestone Bridge by Barbara Binotto
1004a

1048 Benelux Plus by Becky Weiland
1048a

Best Hand Workmanship: 1006 Twirly Birds by Betty Lu Brydges
1006a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:  1046 Rainbow City by Claire Victor
1046a

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship: 1022 Opulence by Shari Novak Johnson
1022a

Best Use of Color:  1010 Send the Light by Heather K Costen
1010a

Best Interpretation of Theme:  1042 Mariana of Austria by Jan Soules
1042a

Traditional

1st Place:  2045 Crazy Four Ewe by Janet Stone
2045a

2nd Place:  2042 Hosanna by Audra Rasnake
2042a

3rd Place:  2043 Belladonic Haze by Margaret Solomon Gunn
2043a

Honorable Mentions (2):

2009 Sofie's August Morning by Lynne S Dalleyer- Hartman
2009a

2006 Caswell Garden by Becky Brown
2006a

Best Hand Workmanship: 2005 Forever and Always by Barbara J Broshous
2005a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:  2021 Reunion with Spring by Ann Horton
2021a

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:  2044 Rock Star by Gail Stepanek & Jan Hutchison
2044a

Best Use of Color:  2029 Blue Hosta by Debbie Martin
2029a

Best Interpretation of Theme: 2026 The Plaid Perspective by Sara L Madson
2026a

Wall Quilts

Best Wall Quilt:  3010 Vigilance by Deb Crine
3010a

2nd Place:  3050 Vasilisa the Beautiful and Baba Yaga by Sheila Riess
3050a

3rd Place:  3055 Lupines by Sarah Ann Smith
3055a

Best Hand Workmanship: 3032 Sunset Stroll by Suzanne Kistler
3032a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:  3053 Dreamweaver by Beth Schillig
3053a

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:  3058 Bird of Paradise by Qurrat Thakur
3058a

Best Pictorial Quilt:  3043 Brewing Friendship by Kestrel Michaud
3043a

Best Use of Color:  3056 Rose Hip by Sarah Ann Smith
3056a

Best Mid-Century Mod Wall Quilt: 3040 Blind Abstraction by Tina McCann
Blind Abstraction

Best Interpretation of Theme: 3061 Convergence by Barbara Triscari

3061a Convergence

Mid-Century Modern Quilts

1st Place:  4020 Parading Parallelograms by Claire Victor
4020a

2nd Place:  4005 Stretch by Karen Foster & Stephanie Ruyle, Leanne Chahley, Hillary Goodwin, Kari Vojtechovsky,  Debbie Jeske, Anne Sullivan, Marci Debetaz, Felicity Ronaghan, MR Charbonneau, Sylvia Sutters
4005a 

3rd Place: 4014 Cinque by Stephanie Ruyle
4014a

Honorable Mention:  4002 Vera meets Marimekko by Nancy Breland
4002a

Best Use of Color:  4010 Square Dance by Krishma Patel
4010a

Best Use of Negative Space:  4012 The Modern Drunk by Jodi Robinson
4012a

Best Interpretation of Mid-Century Theme:  4015 Modern Signals 2.0 by Stephanie Ruyle
4015a

Judge’s Choice Ribbons

Sue Nickels:  1008 Woodland Whimsey by Hellen Choma
1008a

Bobbie Bergquist:  1003 The Three Trolls by Marilyn Belford
1003a

Susan Edmonson:  3023 My Mother, Margaret Heatwole by Julia Garber
3023a

Priscilla Godfrey:  3002 From the Far Side of the Pond by Barbara Binotto
3002a

VIEWERS’ CHOICE

1033 Flower Garden by Martha H. Moore
1033a