PO Box 667 New Hope, PA 18938 215.862.5828
Menu

2019 Throwback Thursday Quilt Competition Winners

 

Quiltfest Lancaster

2019 “THROWBACK THURSDAY” NATIONAL QUILT COMPETITION

Lancaster, Pennsylvania  |  May 9-11, 2019

BEST OF SHOW
#2040 Vintage Button Bouquet by Linda Roy
2040a



INNOVATIVE QUILT CATEGORY
First Place:  #1030 B.S. I Love You by Janet Stone
1030a                                                                               

Second Place:  #1024 So Much Life in a Tiny Seed by Sharon L. Schlotzhauer
1024a                                                                            

Third Place:  #1014 Check and Balances by Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry
1014a

Honorable Mentions:
 
#1019 Hearts Desire by Valeria J. Hill
1019a

#1013 Celebration #2 by Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry
1013a

Best Hand Workmanship:
  #1029 Van Gogh's First Watercolor by Lisa Stachina, Nancy Devers & Lauri Centolanza
1029a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:
  #1012 Music of the Night by Diane J. Evans
1012a

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:
  #1003 Tree Trolls by Marilyn Belford
1003a
Best Use of Color:
  #1002 Faces of Four Seasons by Joanne Baeth
1002a

Best Interpretation of Theme:
  #1015 I've Been Framed by Connie Harris Farrington
1015a
 

TRADITIONAL QUILT CATEGORY
First Place:  #2038 America, Let It Shine by Sherry Reynolds
2038a     

Second Place:  #2025 Pure Joy by Michelle A. Martin
2025a

Third Place:  #2043 Red Letter Daze by Janet Stone
2043a

Honorable Mentions:
#2047 October by Susie V. Wimer
2047a

#2009 Square Dance by Barbara Clem
2009a

Best Hand Workmanship:  #2008 Elegance by Elsie M. Campbell
2008a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:  #2007 Aunt Mimi's Flower Garden II by Elsie M. Campbell
2007a

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:  #2042 Botanical Bliss by Deana Steel & Margie Kraft
2042a

Best Use of Color:  #2033 Lotsa Lemoynes by Daniel N Perkins & Carol Perkins
2033a

Best Interpretation of Theme:  #2019 Birds in Hand by Mandie Hartford
2019a  

         

MID-CENTURY MODERNISM QUILT CATEGORY
First Place:  #4002 Squaring the Circle by Erin Andrews
4002a            

Second Place: #4008 Le Chat de Mondrian by Connie K. Griner
4008a

Third Place:  #4004 Modern DNA by Cindy Carey
4004a           

Honorable Mentions:
#4005 Stitched Together by Cindy Carey
4005a

#4018 Spare Change by Betsy Vinegrad
4018a

Best Use of Color:  #4014 Electric by Krishma Patel
4014a

Best Use of Negative Space:  #4016 Read Between the Lines by Stephanie Z. Ruyle
4016a

Best Interpretation of Mid-Century Theme:  #4001 Synchronized Tears by Erin Andrews
4001a     
 

WALL QUILT COMPETITION
Best Wall Quilt: 
#3006 Furrealism: Dali Has Gone To The Dogs by Pauline Salzman
3006a

Second Place:  #3023 Cuppa Tea by Shelia H. Riess
3023a

Third Place:  #3045 Georgia On My Mind by Diane J. Evans
3045a

Honorable Mention: 
#3018 It Could Have Happened by Jody H. Rusconi
3018a

#3026 'Wild' Flower Fiesta! by Sharon L. Schlotzhauer
3026a

Best Hand Workmanship:  #3043 Mon Petit Baltimore by Susie V. Wimer
3043a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:  #3037 Annabelle's Wedding Feast by Kathleen Rountree
3037a

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:  #3002 The Party Line by Susan Y. Kappes
3002a

Best Use of Color:  #3034 The Elephant in the Room by Sandra L. Mollon
3034a

Best Interpretation of Theme:  #3027 Cat Noir by Nikki Hill
3027a
                                                                       

 

JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS
Bobbie Bergquist:  #1016 Birds of a Feather by Maria Gardner
1016a          

Joyce Fischer:  #3022 Trouble Will Find Me by Sheila H. Riess
3022a          

Phyllis Manley:  #2039 Midnight Shimmer by Christine Roseberry & Julia Quiltoff
2039a

Laura Wasilowski:  #3057 A Pigment of Our Amalgamation by Rob L. Ryder & Dan Mouer
3057a

 

VIEWERS’ CHOICE
#2038 America, Let It Shine by Sherry Reynolds
2038a