PO Box 667 New Hope, PA 18938 215.862.5828
Menu

2022 Quilt Competition Winners

QUILTFEST GREENVILLE, SC
April 28-30, 2022
National Spring Quilt Competition
New Beginnings (Again) 

BEST OF SHOW:#2010 Joyful Japan by Pat Holly
2010 1

FULL-SIZE QUILT COMPETITION: INNOVATIVE
First Place: #1008 Funky Flowers by Barbara Khan
1008 1

Second Place: #1015 Memories of a Maiko by Melissa Sobotka
1015 1

Third Place: #1014 Needed More Funk by Karen Hull Sienk
1014 1

     Honorable Mention: #1013 Oh, My Heart! by Karen Ponischil
     1013 1 

Best Hand Workmanship
: #1006 Women in the Kitchen by Connie Harris Farrington
1006 2


Best Sewing Machine Workmanship
: #1001 Color Connection by Heather Christine Akerberg
1001 1

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship
: #1003 Reverence by Sharon M Carrier
1003 1

Best Use of Color
: #1007 Big Frank by Jane H Haworth
1007 1

Best Interpretation of Theme: #1019 Slice of Earth by Ann Wolterbeek Hawkins
1019 1

FULL-SIZE QUILT COMPETITION: TRADITIONAL
First Place: #2022 Berry Blue by Linda M Roy
2022 1

Second Place: #2005 Lullaby in ¾ Time by Barbara Clem
2005 1

Third Place: #2008 Requiem for America by Robyn Gragg
2008 1

     Honorable Mention: #2016 Cappuccino Delight by Ruth Ohol
     2016 1

Best Hand Workmanship: #2017 Paramecium Aurelia (Amoeba) by Jackie Perry
2017 1

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship: #2023 Daydream Believer by Rahna Summerlin
2023 1

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship: #2020 Shwe Cool by Judy Powell
2020 1

Best Use of Color: #2014 Rhapsody by Sana R Moulder
2014 1

Best Interpretation of Theme: #2013 Butterflies, Flower & Picket Fences by Martha H Moore
2013 1

FULL-SIZE QUILT COMPETITION: MID-CENTURY MOD/MODERN
First Place: #4015 It’s a Mad, Mad, Mid-Mod World by Julie Limbach Jones 
4015 1

Second Place: #4008 Zigzags & Circles #8 by Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry 
4008 1

Third Place: #4011 Quiet Winter Morning by Lisa Jenni
4011 1

     Honorable Mention: #4021Tiny Bubbles by Marla Varner
     4021 1

Janome Best Sewing Machine Workmanship Award: #4022 Falling Folds by Claire Victor
4022 1

Best Use of Color: #4020 Finding Neverland #5: Blue Lagoons by Jan Soules
4020 1

Best Use of Negative Space: #4012 Nine Mysteries by Faith Jones
4012 1

Best Interpretation of Mid-Century Theme: #4006 Jelly Beans by Susan Braverman
4006 1

WALL QUILT COMPETITION
Best Wall Quilt: #3019 Woodland Stream, Early Spring by Sandra L Mollon
3019 1

BERNINA Best Sewing Machine Workmanship Wall Quilt Award: #3009 Crossroads by Kerin Ferrin
3009 1

Second Place: #3023 Tribute II by Karen Hull Sienk
3023 1

Third Place:#3021 Razzle Dazzle by Claudia Pearce
3021

Best Mid-Century Mod Wall Quilt: #3026 Mod Mondrian by Kimberly Tetzlaff
3026 1

Best Hand Workmanship: #3015 For Every Season by Barbara Khan
3015 1

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship: #3012 The Dancer by Carrie R Hauser
3012 1

Best Pictorial Quilt: #3028 Ski Buddies by Angie Tustison 
3028 1

Best Use of Color: #3024 Magic Flowers by Susan W Smith 
3024 1

Best Interpretation of Theme: #3010 Shoals by Kerin Ferrin
3010 1

JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS
Susan Edmonson: #2024 Leslie’s On Point by MeLinda Renee Tatum Kaiser
2024 1

MarjanKluepfel: #4017 Tamalpais by Rhonda Rosales
4017 1

VIEWERS’ CHOICE: #3008 Next Generation Heroes by Becky Erdman 
3008 1

Click here for a printable winners list