PO Box 667 New Hope, PA 18938 215.862.5828
Menu

2021 Quilt Competition Winners

Pacific International Quilt Festival XXX
Santa Clara, California         
October 14-17, 2021

The New Norm Quilt Competition

The Yuko Watanabe BEST OF SHOW Award: 
#2043 A Summer Christmas by Mariya Waters & Gina Perkes-Tidwell
2043 1

The BERNINA 1st Runner-Up Best Sewing Machine Workmanship Award
presented by California Sewing & Vacuum: 
#2040 An Angel Watching over Ewe by Janet Stone
2040 1

INNOVATIVE
First Place: #1028 Spring Harmony by Kathy McNeil
1028 1

Second Place: #1034 Free Wheeling by Claudia C Myers
1034 1

Third Place: #1015 Woodland Wilds by Ann Horton 
1015 1

Honorable Mentions:  
#1003 Fleur De Leapfrog by Lys Axelson
1003 1

#1029 Losing It by Randa Mulford
1029 1

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship: #1054 Baby Boomers by Di Tramontana  
1054 1

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship: #1043 Ebb and Flow by Liat Rorer
1043 1

Best Hand Workmanship: #1051 Connectivity by Zena Thorpe
1051 1

Best Use of Color: #1011 Memory of Water/KATAKAMUNA by Hiroko Fukawa
1011 1

Best Pictorial Quilt: #1017 Tulip Splendor by Kaye Iverson
1017 1

Best Interpretation of Theme: #1008 Lost Time by An Eunjoo
1008 1

 

TRADITIONAL
First Place
: #2037 Hungarian Rhapsody by Margaret Solomon Gunn
2037 1 

Second Place: #2001 Wall Flowers by Salena Korpi Beckwith
2001 1

Third Place: #2030 Sicilian Summer by Claudia C Myers   
2030 1 

Honorable Mentions:  
#2009 Crown Jewels by Marci Gore
2009 1

#2002 Blooms and Feathered Friends by Linda Bergmann
2002 1

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship: #2039 Bee yourself! by Simone Steuxner
2039 4

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship: #2010 Spring Meadow by Marci Gore
2010 1

Best Hand Workmanship: #2003 Holiday Splendor by Inger C Blood
2003 1

Best Use of Color: #2011 Folk Art Fun in Baltimore by Tami Graeber
2011 1

Best Pictorial Quilt: #2027 Quilters Aquarium by Jess Millikan
2027 4

Best Interpretation of Theme: #2018 Stairway to Heaven by Pam Morgan Holt
2018 1

 

WALL QUILT COMPETITION
BEST WALL QUILT
: #3038 In Perfect Harmony by Sandra L Mollon
3038 1

Second Place: #3023 Davids Wasp by Rebecca Ann Haley
3023 4

Third Place: #3017 The Govs House - NOT by Cindy Gangler
3017 1

Honorable Mentions:  
#3006 Take the Time by Ora Clay
3006 1

#3003 Ruler Play by Inger C Blood
3003 1

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship: #3008 Stretch by Deb Crine
3008 1

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship: #3010 Frigates by Phyllis A Cullen
3010 1

Best Hand Workmanship: #3044 Zero Eccentricity by Sarah Ruiz
3044 2

Best Use of Color: #3027 Zions Chisel by Ellen Isaacs
3027 1

Best Interpretation of Theme: #3052 Rising Above the Fray by April Sproule
3052 1

 

JUDGES CHOICE RIBBONS
Stevii Graves
:  #3046 No Place Like Home by Pauline Salzman
3046 1

Marjan Kluepfel:  #2020 Paradise by Barbara Jones Jelicich
2020 1 

 

VIEWERS CHOICE
#1003 Fleur De Leapfrog by Lys Axelson
1003 1

  

Please click here for a printable 2021 PIQF Quilt Competition Winners List.