PO Box 667 New Hope, PA 18938 215.862.5828
Menu

2019 Quilt Competition Winners

Pacific International Quilt Festival XXVIII
Santa Clara, California         
October 17-20, 2019

Quilty Pleasures Quilt Competition

The Yuko Watanabe BEST OF SHOW Award:
#2088 For Such a Time as This by Kathy K. Wylie
2088a

The BERNINA 1st Runner-Up Award:
#1007 Feathers and Frost by Joanne Baeth  
1007a

  

INNOVATIVE CATEGORY
First Place:  #1093 Espalier by Joann Webb
1093a

Second Place:  #1021 Finding Light In The Darkness by Teri L. Cherne
1021a

Third Place:  #1082 Ocean's Edge by Beth Schillig
1082a    
        

Honorable Mentions (2): 

#1055 Boro 1 by Katherine McCormick
1055a

#1011 Tree Trolls by Marilyn Belford & Jamie Wallen
1011a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:  #1012 Orange Crushed It by Andrea Brokenshire
1012a 

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:  #1066 Bricks'n Gears by Claudia Pfeil 
1066a

Best Hand Workmanship:  #1057 Cherry Blossom Time by Catherine McGovern
1057a

Best Use of Color:  #1027 We Three I'iwi by Phyllis A. Cullen
1027a 

Best Pictorial Quilt:  #1059 Baker Beach by Sandra L. Mollon
1059a

Best Interpretation of Theme:  #1097 Digital Interface by Zoe A. Williams
1097a

 

TRADITIONAL CATEGORY
First Place:  #2037 Wonderland by Renae Haddadin & Karen Kay Buckley
2037a 

Second Place:  #2003 Christmas At St. Andrews by Marilyn Badger
2003a

Third Place:  #2059 Perseverance by Mary Olson
2059a     

Honorable Mentions (2): 

#2020 Love Entwined by Dawn Fox Cooper
2020a

#2017 Square Dance by Barbara Clem
2017a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:  #2042 Blessed by Ann Horton
2042a 

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:  #2043 First Frost by Jan Hutchison
2043a 

Best Hand Workmanship:  #2076 RUFFLED by Linda Roy 
2076a

Best Use of Color:  #2047 Aurora by Marilyn Lidstrom Larson & Barb Simons
2047a

Best Pictorial Quilt:  #2001 Mantas-2 by Amy Allen
2001a

Best Interpretation of Theme:  #2021 Sew She Did by Tracy Cox
2021a 

 

WALL QUILTS CATEGORY

BEST WALL QUILT:  #3029 Polarization Pain by Sandy Curran
3029a 

Janome Best Sewing Machine Workmanship Award:  #3017 Trip Around the World II by Inger Blood
3017a

Second Place:  #3087 Sacred Places by Kathy McNeil 
3087a      

Third Place:  #3090 The Mute Swan by Sandra L. Mollon 
3090a

Honorable Mentions (2): 

#3065 Izzy's Lily Pond by Kaye Iverson
3065a 

#3122 Sumeg Village by Angie Tustison
3122a 

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:  #3052 Autumn Beauty by Tami Graeber

3052a

Best Hand Workmanship:  #3061 Raindrop by Janeene Herchold
3061a

Best Use of Color:  #3030 On Reflection - Cape Town Harbour Fenders by Sue de Vanny
3030a On Reflection

Best Interpretation of Theme:  #3063 Bobbin, the Bold by Nikki Hill
3063a



JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS
Bobbie Bergquist:  #1010 Feathers by Irelle Beatie
1010a

Dierdra McElroy:  #2029 Song To The Moon by Mariko Kagawa Duenwald
2029a 

Sue Nickels:  #2068 Shwe Cool by Judy Powell
2068a Shwe Cool

Linda Rasmussen:  #3021 Cranky Claus by Tanya A. Brown
3021a Cranky Claus

Linda Schmidt:  #3092 Technicolor Dream Parrot by Roxanne Nelson
3092a 

Gillian Travis:  #1060 Circle Sensation with Swags by Marianne Mulheren 
1060a 


VIEWER’S CHOICE
: 

#1007 Feathers and Frost by Joanne Baeth  
1007a

Please click here for a printable 2019 PIQF Quilt Competition Winners List.