PO Box 667 New Hope, PA 18938 215.862.5828
Menu

2017 Quilt Competition Winners

 

Mid-Atlantic Quilt Festival XXVIII
Quilt Competition
From Atlantic to Pacific

BEST OF SHOW:
#2036 Hawaiian Improv by Cheryl L See
Hand Appliqued - Hand Quilted - Original Design
2036a
2036b 


INNOVATIVE
1st  Place:
#1028 Paleo Puzzle by Kimberly Lacy
1028a  

2nd Place:
#1003 Free Fallin' by Kathie Beltz & Mara Novak
1003a  

3rd  Place:
#1006 Blue Anemone by Andrea M Brokenshire
1006a

Honorable Mentions (2):
#1042 Tileworks IV by Mary Kay Price
1042a

#1002 Hippolyte Hunting by Marilyn Belford & Jamie Wallen
1002a

Best Hand Workmanship:
#1011 The Lemur’s Tale by Maria Ferri Cousins & Syrie B Walsh
1011a

Best  Sewing Machine Workmanship:
#1023 Moonswept by Nikki Hill
1023a

Best  Longarm Machine Workmanship:
#1041 Mosura no Uta (Song of Mothra) by Amy Peterson
1041a

Best Use of Color:
#1019 Spheres IX by Jane Frenke
1019a

Best Use of Embellishments:
#1025 The Night Trawlers by Flora Joy
1025a

Best Interpretation of Theme:
#1024 California Cougar and Oak by Ann Horton
1024a

 

TRADITIONAL
1st  Place:
#2040 Cardinal Points by Gail Stepanek and Jan Hutchison
2040a

2nd Place:
#2032 Into the Westward Sun by Bethanne Nemesh
2032a

3rd  Place:
#2038 Sarah's Revival in Blue by Gail H Smith
2038a

Honorable Mentions (2):
#2046 The Elephant’s Child by Shirley Hyatt Usry
2046a

#2053 Oh, Dear! By Christine Jiun Yi
2053a

Best Hand Workmanship:
#2019 Threads of Friendship (Carol's Gift)  by Barbara Korengold
2019a

Best  Sewing Machine Workmanship:
#2010 The Cream Thieves by JoAnn Cooper
2010a

Best  Longarm Machine Workmanship:
#2039 Bouquet Royale by Margaret Solomon Gunn
2039a

Best Use of Color:
#2005 Rainbow Star by Elsie M Campbell
2005a

Best Use of Embellishments:
#2031 Americana Sampler by Margaret Louise Burtner Moats
2031a

Best Interpretation of Theme:
#2007 Spring Dance by Barbara Clem
2007a

 

MID-CENTURY MODERN QUILTS
1st  Place:
#4015 Grid System by Mary Kay Price
4015a

2nd Place:
#4017 The Big Pickle by Vicki Ruebel
4017a

3rd  Place:
#4006 Spring Thaw by Beth Gilbert
4006a

Honorable Mention (1):
#4019 Rat Race by Pauline Salzman
4019a

Best Use of Color:
#4002 The Neighborhood by Irelle Beatie, Laurel Krynock, Donna Swain, Melissa Grohs, Kristen Russell, Alison Kennedy-Cooke, & Rachel Petterson
4002a  

Best Use of Negative Space:
#4008 Stirring the Coffee by Mary Kerr
4008a

Best Interpretation of Mid-Century Theme:
#4012 Love Shack by Mary A Menzer4012a

 

WALL QUILTS
Best Wall Quilt:
#3046 Enso by Kathy McNeil
3046a

2nd  Place:
#3020 Mountains & Valleys by Jackie Gaskins
3020a

3rd  Place:
#3059 Tickled Pink by Beth Schillig
3059a

Best Hand Workmanship:
#3060 Masquerade by Dawn Siden
3060a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:
#3048 Give Thanks by Jo Moury
3048a

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:
#3028 Picatso: The Artist at Play by Nikki Hill
3028a

Best Pictorial Quilt:
#3035 Wisteria Wonder by Roxane Lessa
3035a

Best Use of Color:
#3043 OR-7 by Christina McCann
3043a

Best Interpretation of Theme:
#3018 Emanating Waves by  Albert Feldman
3018a

 

JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS
Bobbie Bergquist:
#3022 Woodland Home by Lois Griffith
3022a

Pepper Cory: 
#2042 Frances Flack's Find Anew by  Sheri J Thompson
2042a

Stevii Graves: 
#1004 An Uninvited Guest by Julie S Brandon
1004a

Sue Nickels:
#3051 20-Jul-69 by Sheila Riess
3051a

Cathy Wiggins:
#1045 The Poetry of Manners and Motion by Daniel Rouse
1045a

VIEWERS’ CHOICE

#1020 Traditions by Lee Gravina
1020a