PO Box 667 New Hope, PA 18938 215.862.5828
Menu

2018 Quilt Competition Winners

Pacific International Quilt Festival XXVII
Santa Clara, California         
October 11-14, 2018

That’ll Be the Day Quilt Competition

The Yuko Watanabe BEST OF SHOW Award:
#2001 Marie’s Treasure by Marilyn Badger
2001a 

The BERNINA 1st Runner-Up Award:
#2047 Diamond Effervescence by Beth Nufer & Clem Buzick
2047a

  

INNOVATIVE CATEGORY
First Place:  #1010 My Rhodie by Andrea Brokenshire
1010a

Second Place:  #1064 In Full Bloom by Claudia Pfeil
1064a

Third Place:  #1017 Erin by Sandy Curran
1017a        

Honorable Mentions (2): 

#1038 After a Winter Storm by Patsy Kittredge
1038a

#1042 Seasoned With Time by Karlyn Bue Lohrenz
1042a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:  #1043 A Spring Twist by Karlyn Bue Lohrenz
1043a 

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:  #1015 Keith’s Doodle by Cynthia Cox 
1015a

Best Hand Workmanship:  #1056 Blessed by Rhonda Montgomery
1056a

Best Use of Color:  #1002 Water is Life, So Why are We Doing This by Thom Atkins
1002a 

Best Pictorial Quilt:  #1021 Reflections of Cape Town by Cynthia England
1021a

Best Interpretation of Theme:  #1065 Snack Spread by Liz Piatt
1065a

 

TRADITIONAL CATEGORY
First Place:  #2076 Taking the Unmapped Road by Margaret Solomon Gunn
2076a 

Second Place:  #2082 For Love of Ornament by Zena Thorpe
2082a

Third Place:  #2078 Muttons & Buttons & Pearls, Oh My! by Janet Stone
2078a     

Honorable Mentions (2): 

#2089 Nearly a 9 Patch by Laura Welklin
2089a

#2057 Little Brown Bird by Robyn Phelps
2057a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:  #2069 Oh Be Joyful! by Cindy Seitz-Krug
2069a 

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:  #2046 Flower Power Fiesta by Carmen Nordback
2046a 

Best Hand Workmanship:  #2064 Aztec Sunset by Linda Roy
2064a 

Best Use of Color:  #2036 Sparkling Stars by Karen Litvinchuk
2036a

Best Pictorial Quilt:  #2040 Armed Forces by Terry Marcum & Phyllis Marcum
2040a

Best Interpretation of Theme:  #2055 Woods of Green by Susan Pharis
2055a 

 

WALL QUILTS CATEGORY

BEST WALL QUILT:  #3110 Persistence by Margaret Solomon Gunn
3110 

Second Place:  #3083 Sisters / Best Friends by Sandra L Mollon
3083

Third Place:  #3091 Keeping Up Appearances by Jan Reed 
3091      

Honorable Mentions (2): 

#3077 Bubbles by Barbara McElroy
3077 

#3020 My Hoppy Place by Teri Cherne
3020 

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:  #3015 Do Dragons Like Cookies? by Tanya Brown
3015

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:  #3046 Reborn by Karen Eaton Garth
3046

Best Hand Workmanship:  #3041 Spring is Here! by Judie Fleming
3041

Best Use of Color:  #3049 Beep, Beep! by Robin Gold
3049

Best Interpretation of Theme:  #3070 Jag by Leigh Layton
3070



JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS
Patricia Archibold:  #3102 Sandstorm by Denise Schmidt
3102

Esterita Austin:  #1081 Mason Jar Bouquet by Deana Steel
1081a 

Bobbie Bergquist:  #3010 A-maze-ing Odyssey by Inger Blood 
3010

Dixie McBride:  #2014 Send Her One Dozen Roses by Christine Downing McClure
2014a

Dierdra McElroy:  #2055 Woods of Green by Susan Pharis
2055a 

Caroline Sharkey:  #1004 Sea Breeze by Joanne Baeth
1004a 



VIEWER’S CHOICE
:
#1010 My Rhodie by Andrea Brokenshire
1010a

Please click here for a printable 2018 PIQF Quilt Competition Winners List.