PO Box 667 New Hope, PA 18938 215.862.5828
Menu

2016 Quilt Competition Winners

Pacific International Quilt Festival
Santa Clara, California October 15-18, 2016

Celebrating 25 Years!
“Then & Now” Quilt Competition

The Yuko Watanabe BEST OF SHOW Award: #2073 No L by Janet Stone
2073a

The BERNINA 1st Runner-Up Award: #1043 Reborn by Molly-Hamilton-McNally
1043a

INNOVATIVE
First Place: #1086 Woven Journey by Claudia Pfeil
1086a
Second Place: #1037 At the Waterhole by Sheila Finzer
1037a
Third Place: #1101 Really 'Wild' Flowers! Third Season by Sharon L Schlotzhauer
1101a

Honorable Mentions (2):
#1095 Dream a Little Dream of Me by Pat Rollie
1095a
#1014 High Voltage Birds by Susan Bianchi
1014a
Best Sewing Machine Workmanship: #1021 Pink Bird by Judy Coates Perez
1021a
Best Longarm Machine Workmanship: #1044 Admit One to the Sands of Time by Virginia Hammon & Coleen Barnhardt
1045a
Best Hand Workmanship: # 1049 Proud Peacock by Antonia Hering
1049a
Best Use of Color: #1105 Prairie Sunsets by Monika Scola
1105a
Best Use of Embellishment: #1102 Skyrockets in Flight Over San Francisco by Linda Schmidt
1102a
Best Pictorial Quilt: #1069 Best of the N.W. by Kathy McNeil
PICTURE COMING


Best Interpretation of Theme: #1006 Building Soon by Thom Atkins
1006a

TRADITIONAL
First Place: #2050 Barbara's Circle by Beth Nufer & Clem Buzick
2050a
Second Place: #2071 Illuminations by Margaret Solomon Gunn
2071b
Third Place: #2038 A Tisket A Tasket by Carole Lafferty
2038a
Honorable Mentions (2):
#2044 The Kind of the Barnyard Meets the Big Apple by Joanne MacNevin
2044a
#2033 Baltimore Album by Frankie Hey
2033a
Best Sewing Machine Workmanship: #2082 Bouquet Blanc by Michiko Yonemaru
2082a
Best Longarm Machine Workmanship: #2002 Elizabeth's Butterflies by Cory Allender & Danna Bieth
2002a
Best Hand Workmanship: #2064 Charming Chintz by Linda Roy
2064a
Best Use of Color: #2018 Bubbling Sunrise Inell Dunn and Brandy Rayburn
2018a
Best Use of Embellishment: #2007 Cannelle et du Chocolat (Cinnamon & Chocolate) by Eileen Billey
2007a
Best Pictorial Quilt: #2019 The Heart of America by Sharon Engel
2019a
Best Interpretation of Theme: #2062 Mill Brook Crossing by Patricia Robertson
2062a

WALL QUILTS
BEST WALL QUILT: #3003 Yuja by Linda Anderson
3003a
Second Place: #3038 When I'm 64 by Diane J Evans
3038a
Third Place: #3108 Orbiting Ovals by Beth Schillig
3108a
Honorable Mentions (2):
#3009 Orange You Glad I Got the Blues? by Mel Beach
3008a
#3127 Forget Me Not by Gerrie Thompson
3127a
Best Sewing Machine Workmanship: #3021 Why Knot? by Tanya Brown
3021a
Best Hand Workmanship: #3050 Cosmos by Janeen Herchold
3050a
Best Use of Color: #3076 Flourish by Sandra Mollon
3077a
Best Interpretation of Theme: #3042 Cachagua Indians by Claudia Gano
3042a

JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS
Esterita Austin: #1096 My Montana Dreams by Laura Ruiz
1096a
Bobbie Bergquist: #2006 Island Blossoms by Linda Bergman
2006a

Eti David: #3018 Autumn's Last Stand by Rosalinda Brainerd
3018a
Gloria Loughman: #1038 Not Forgotten by Janet Fogg
1038a
Marjan Kluepfel: #3027 Bushwhack by Judy Coates Perez
3027a
Dixie McBride: #3013 Golden Days by Inger Blood & Katherine Martinelli
3013a
Jennie Rayment: #2049 October's Bride by Maria Monson
2049a
Laura Wasilowski: #1065 A Windy Day by Yoonjung Lim
1065a

VIEWER’S CHOICE
#3003 Yuja by Linda Anderson
3003a