PO Box 667 New Hope, PA 18938 215.862.5828
Menu

2018 Quilt Competition Winners

 

Mid-Atlantic Quilt Festival XXIX
Imagine Quilt Competition

BEST OF SHOW: #2016 The Twisted Sister by Margaret Solomon Gunn
2016a

INNOVATIVE
1st  Place: #1012 Lepidopteran #5  by Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry
1012a                           

2nd Place: #1044 Spot On! by Gail Stepanek & Jan Hutchison
1044a                           

3rd  Place: #1032 Night Hawk by Claudia Clark Myers
1032a                           

Honorable Mentions (2):
#1026 Dance in the Rain by Karen Marchetti
1026a

#1007 Erin by Sandy Curran
1007a                           

Best Hand Workmanship: #1033 Swirls by Kirsten Niemann
1033a                           

Best  Sewing Machine Workmanship: #1051 The Iron Throne by Candace West
1051a                           

Best  Longarm Machine Workmanship: #1018 Rejoice by Molly Hamilton-McNally
1018a                           

Best Use of Color: #1046 Mississippi Meander by Timna Tarr
1046a                           

Best Interpretation of Theme: #1020 A Beautiful Death by Ann Harwell
1020a


TRADITIONAL

1st  Place: #2049 ABC Frippery by Janet Stone
2049a 

2nd Place: #2035 Consider the Lilies by Audra Rasnake
2035a                           

3rd  Place: #2001 Pinball Wizard by Marilyn Badger
2001a                           

Honorable Mentions (2):
#2036 Collection by Carol Ann Robertson
2036a

#2030 Emporia Rose Sampler by Janet Lynn Mott 
2030a                          

Best Hand Workmanship: #2015 Awakening by Lee Gravina
2015a                           

Best  Sewing Machine Workmanship: #2045 Radiant Stars by Nancy Simmons
2045a                           

Best  Longarm Machine Workmanship: #2048 Whitework Sampler by Gail H Smith
2048a 

Best Use of Color: #2050 The A-E-I-O Ewes by Janet Stone
2050a                           

Best Interpretation of Theme: #2011 Flourish on the Vine by Sharon Engel
2011a


MID-CENTURY MODERN QUILTS
 

1st  Place: #4018 Peter & Paul by Stephanie Zacharer Ruyle
4018a                           

2nd Place: #4012 It’s Pointless by Sana R Moulder
4012a 

3rd  Place: #4017 Argyle Gone Wild by Vicki Ruebel
4017a 

Honorable Mention (1):
#4001 City Squares by Tiffany Baxter
4001a 

Best Use of Color: #4002  Seeds of Color by the Central Virginia Modern Quilt Guild
4002a 

Best Use of Negative Space: #4009 Glacier 01 by Karen Marchetti
4009a 

Best Interpretation of Mid-Century Theme: #4019 Bowls of Berries by Stephanie Zacharer Ruyle
4019a


WALL QUILTS
   

Best Wall Quilt: #3007 Great Blue by Deb Crine
3007a                           

2nd  Place: #3067 Dreaming by Cathy Wiggins
3067a                           

3rd  Place: #3036 Reflections on Water by Sandra L Mollon
3036a                           

Best Hand Workmanship: #3055 S Spiral by Sheila Shepherd
3055a                           

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship: #3047 A Pigment of our Amalgamation by Rob Ryder & Dan Mouer 
3047a

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:  #3022 Romantic Road Rothenburg by Betty W Kaliszak
3022a

Best Pictorial Quilt: #3030 The Cobbler by Lea McComas
3030a                           

Best Use of Color: #3019 Old Fence by Ann Horton
3019a                           

Best Interpretation of Theme: #3018 Picatso:  The Artist at Work by Nikki Hill
3018a


JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS
:
Esterita Austin: #1015 Byzantine Beautiesby Tami Graeber
1015a

Bobbie Bergquist: #3024 Transcendental Fractalby Kimberly Lacy
3024a 

Pepper Cory: #1036 American Blues by Mary Kay Price
1036a

Marjan Kluepfel: #1022 Nieces in Stitches by Flora Joy1022a


Sue Nickels: #3017 Bobbin, The Bold by Nikki Hill
3017a 


VIEWER’S CHOICE

#1001 It's a Dog's World on Duke of Gloucester Street by Brenda Brinn
1001a