PO Box 667 New Hope, PA 18938 215.862.5828
Menu

PIQF 2017 Quilt Competition

  • The Yuko Watanabe BEST OF SHOW Award: #2071 Eternal Beauty by Sherry Reynolds
  • The BERNINA 1st Runner-Up Award: #1071 Fractal by Claudia Pfeil
  • First Place Innovative: #1087 The Sprinter by Birgit Schueller
  • Second Place Innovative: #1045 Here’s Lookin’ at You by Wendy Knight
  • Third Place Innovative: #1026 Garden Party #2 by Caryl Fallert-Gentry
  • Honorable Mention Innovative: #1068 Garden Memories by John Palmer
  • Honorable Mention Innovative: #1032 The Moon is Made of Green Cheese by Sue Frame
  • Best Sewing Machine Workmanship Innovative: #1001 Braveheart by Linda Anderson
  • Best Longarm Machine Workmanship Innovative: #1035 Byzantine Beauties by Tami Graeber
  • Best Hand Workmanship Innovative: #1064 A Bittersweet Bouquet by Marie O’Kelley
  • Best Use of Color Innovative: #1046 Ammonite Confusion by Kimberly Lacy
  • Best Pictorial Quilt Innovative: #1086 Mont St. Michel Memories by Linda Schmidt
  • Best Interpretation of Theme Innovative: #1028 Sue’s Journals by Sue Fiscalini
  • First Place Traditional: #2003 Supernova by Marilyn Badger
  • Second Place Traditional: #2068 Old Glory Under His Wings by Julee Prose
  • Third Place Traditional: #2010 A Taste of Tie by Inger Blood
  • Honorable Mention Traditional: #2043 Tumbling Logs by Dorothy Gustin
  • Honorable Mention Traditional: #2087  828 Valence St. by Laurie Tigner
  • Best Sewing Machine Workmanship Traditional: #2082 Grandmother’s Cabin by Rahna Summerlin
  • Best Longarm Machine Workmanship Traditional: #2083 Silver and Gold Series II by Betty Tang
  • Best Hand Workmanship Traditional: #2042 Hawaiian Garden by Beverly Gulley
  • Best Use of Color Traditional: #2020 Color and Passion 1 by Geneva Foote Carroll
  • Best Pictorial Quilt Traditional: #2073 Hummingbirds Delight by Rosillis Rosario
  • Best Interpretation of Theme Traditional: #2037 Crazy Chemo Quilt by Jean Gillette
  • BEST WALL QUILT: #3108 Jars of Clay by Sharon L. Schlotzhauer
  • Second Place Wall Quilt: #3001 Joshua is Jazz by Linda Anderson
  • Third Place Wall Quilt: #3048 A Glimpse Through the Lattice – Cattails by Julia Graber
  • Honorable Mention Wall Quilt: #3040 Medieval by Karen G. Fisher
  • Honorable Mention Wall Quilt: #3075 Sandstone Portal by Linda MacKown
  • Best Sewing Machine Workmanship Wall Quilt: #3061 Acer Macrophyllum by Lisa Jenni
  • Best Longarm Machine Workmanship Wall Quilt: #3019 Pepper Dish by Linda Burrell
  • Best Hand Workmanship Wall Quilt: #3041 A Nighttime Garden by Judie Fleming
  • Best Use of Color Wall Quilt: #3105 Poinsettia by Laura Ruiz
  • Best Interpretation of Theme Wall Quilt: #3091 Valparaiso Rowhouses by Randa Mulford
  • NACQJ Ribbon (Pat Harrison): #3088 Liz, From a Selfie by Sandra L. Mollen
  • Judge's Choice Ribbon - Frieda Anderson: #1031 I Heard a Bird Sing by Sue Frame
  • Judge's Choice Ribbon - Pat Harrison:  #3020 Forest Park Patrol by Rosemary Burris
  • Judge's Choice Ribbon - Marjan Kluepfel:  #1012 River Oak by River City Quilter's Guild
  • Judge's Choice Ribbon - Angela Madden:  #2029 Flourish on the Vine by Sharon Engel
  • Judge's Choice Ribbon - Dixie McBride:  #3027 Sanctuary 2 by Barbara Confer
  • Judge's Choice Ribbon - Pat Yamin: #2057 Garden of Blue by Karen Litvinchuk
  • VIEWER’S CHOICE: #1071 Fractal by Claudia Pfeil