PO Box 667 New Hope, PA 18938 215.862.5828
Menu

PIQF 2018 Quilt Competition

  • The Yuko Watanabe BEST OF SHOW Award: #2001 Marie’s Treasure by Marilyn Badger
  • The BERNINA 1st Runner-Up Award: #2047 Diamond Effervescence by Beth Nufer & Clem Buzick
  • First Place Innovative: #1010 My Rhodie by Andrea Brokenshire
  • Second Place Innovative: #1064 In Full Bloom by Claudia Pfeil
  • Third Place Innovative: #1017 Erin by Sandy Curran
  • Honorable Mention Innovative:  #1038 After a Winter Storm by Patsy Kittredge
  • Honorable Mention Innovative: #1042 Seasoned With Time by Karlyn Bue Lohrenz
  • Best Sewing Machine Workmanship Innovative: #1043 A Spring Twist by Karlyn Bue Lohrenz
  • Best Longarm Machine Workmanship Innovative: #1015 Keith’s Doodle by Cynthia Cox
  • Best Hand Workmanship Innovative:  #1056 Blessed by Rhonda Montgomery
  • Best Use of Color Innovative: #1002 Water is Life, So Why are We Doing This by Thom Atkins
  • Best Pictorial Quilt Innovative: #1021 Reflections of Cape Town by Cynthia England
  • Best Interpretation of Theme Innovative: #1065 Snack Spread by Liz Piatt
  • First Place Traditional: #2076 Taking the Unmapped Road by Margaret Solomon Gunn
  • Second Place Traditional: #2082 For Love of Ornament by Zena Thorpe
  • Third Place Traditional: #2078 Muttons & Buttons & Pearls, Oh My! by Janet Stone
  • Honorable Mention Traditional: #2089 Nearly a 9 Patch by Laura Welklin
  • Honorable Mention Traditional: #2057 Little Brown Bird by Robyn Phelps
  • Best Sewing Machine Workmanship Traditional: #2069 Oh Be Joyful! by Cindy Seitz-Krug
  • Best Longarm Machine Workmanship Traditional: #2046 Flower Power Fiesta by Carmen Nordback
  • Best Hand Workmanship Traditional: #2064 Aztec Sunset by Linda Roy
  • Best Use of Color Traditional: #2036 Sparkling Stars by Karen Litvinchuk
  • Best Pictorial Quilt Traditional: #2040 Armed Forces by Terry Marcum & Phyllis Marcum
  • Best Interpretation of Theme Traditional: #2055 Woods of Green by Susan Pharis
  • Best Wall Quilt: #3110 Persistence by Margaret Solomon Gunn
  • Second Place Wall Quilt: #3083 Sisters / Best Friends by Sandra L Mollon
  • Third Place Wall Quilt: #3091 Keeping Up Appearances by Jan Reed
  • Honorable Mention Wall Quilt: #3077 Bubbles by Barbara McElroy
  • Honorable Mention Wall Quilt: #3020 My Hoppy Place by Teri Cherne
  • Best Sewing Machine Workmanship Wall Quilt: #3015 Do Dragons Like Cookies? by Tanya Brown
  • Best Longarm Machine Workmanship Wall Quilt: #3046 Reborn by Karen Eaton Garth
  • Best Hand Workmanship Wall Quilt: #3041 Spring is Here! by Judie Fleming
  • Best Use of Color Wall Quilt: #3049 Beep, Beep! by Robin Gold
  • Best Interpretation of Theme Wall Quilt: #3070 Jag by Leigh Layton
  • Judge's Choice Ribbon - Patricia Archibold: #3102 Sandstorm by Denise Schmidt
  • Judge's Choice Ribbon - Esterita Austin: #1081 Mason Jar Bouquet by Deana Steel
  • Judge's Choice Ribbon - Bobbie Bergquist: #3010 A-maze-ing Odyssey by Inger Blood
  • Judge's Choice Ribbon - Dixie McBride: #2014 Send Her One Dozen Roses by Christine Downing McClure
  • Judge's Choice Ribbon - Dierdra McElroy: #2055 Woods of Green by Susan Pharis
  • Judge's Choice Ribbon - Caroline Sharkey: #1004 Sea Breeze by Joanne Baeth
  • Viewer's Choice: #1010 My Rhodie by Andrea Brokenshire