2013 Quilt Competition Winners


10/17/2013 - 10/20/2013
Santa Clara, California

Pacific International Quilt Festival XXII

Santa Clara, California          October 17-20, 2013
“Indie” Quilt Competition

The Yuko Watanabe BEST OF SHOW Award:
#2040 Everlasting Bouquet by Cindy Seitz-Krug & Molly Hamilton-McNally


The Bernina 1st Runner-Up Award:
#1040 Magnolia by Sylvia Gegaregian

 


INNOVATIVE

First Place:  
#1083
The Magical Mermaids’ Castle
by
Claudia Pfeil

 

Second Place:
#1060
Morning Breeze
by
Jenny K. Lyon

 

Third Place:
#1051
Mum’s Party in Moonlight
by
Etsuko Iitaka

 

Honorable Mentions (3)

#1002
Lotus Blossom
by Cory Allender

 

#1078
Bryne’s Spiral
by Beth Nufer & Clem Buzick

 

#1104
The Red Chair
by Mary Upham

 

Best Machine Workmanship:
#1082
Turtle Bay
by Claudia Pfeil 

 

Best Hand Workmanship:
#1057
Tree of Life
by Allison Lockwood

 

Best Use of Color:
#1047
La Serenata
by Ann Horton

 

Best Use of Embellishment:
#1022
Bubble-licious
by Karla Dahms

 

Best Interpretation of Theme:
#1015
Cosmos
by Sandy L. Clark

 

TRADITIONAL

First Place:   
#2072
Acanthus with a Twist
by Mary E. Olson

 

Second Place:
#2106 Hudson Trader
by Colleen Wise

Third Place:
#2032
The 25th Anniversary
by Kazuko Funabasama

 

Honorable Mentions (3)

#2102
Promise Kept
by Terri Vanden Bosch  

 

#2060
Dream a Little Dream
by Dana Matthews

 

#2002
Mia & Friend in the Clematis
by Patricia J. Batty

 

Best Machine Workmanship:
#2091
Hugs and Kisses
by Gail H. Smith 

 

Best Hand Workmanship:
#2100
Anaglyptic
by Zena Thorpe



 

Best Use of Color:
#2017
Simon Says
by Linda B. Cochran

 

Best Use of Embellishment:
#2098
Fragrant Memories
by Margaret Taylor

 

Best Interpretation of Theme:
#2011
The Souls Among Us
by Geneva Foote Carroll

 

WALL QUILTS

BEST WALL QUILT:
#3071 Life at the Waters Edge by Ann Horton


Second Place:
#3058
Wild Goslings
by Cherrie Hampton

 

Third Place:
#3126
Kaleidoscopic Calamity
by Margaret Solomon Gunn

 Honorable Mentions (3)

#3013
Buffalo Gourd
by Betty Busby

 

#3028
Classic Atlantic Salmon Flies -
(U) Green Highlander (L) Black Dog
by Isabel F. Downs

#3036
Contemplation
by Darlynn Evans

Best Machine Workmanship:     
#3003
Star Compass
by Rhonda P. Bastedo 

 

Best Hand Workmanship:
#3130
Whooping Crane Romance
by Sandra L. Turner

 

Best Use of Color:
#3110
Restoration
by Jan Reed

 

Best Use of Embellishment:
#3063
Long May Our Light Shine
by Kathryn R. Hayes

 

Best Interpretation of Theme:
#3057
Yellow Iris
by Rebecca A. Haley

 

JUDGE'S CHOICE RIBBONS

Frieda Anderson:  
#1110
In Pursuit of Equilibrium
by Cathryn Zeleny

 

 

Bobbie Bergquist:
#3047
Hello Ladies
by Sylvia Gegaregian

 

Pepper Cory:
#2009
All in the Family
by Nancy S. Brown

 

Anna Hergert:
#2104
Otaru Winter
by Cynthia L. Vogt

 

Marjan Kluepfel:
#3012
Growth Factor
by Betty Busby

 

Sue Nickels:
#1067
Jingle Bells
by Kathy McNeil

 

Barbara Olson:
#1039
Climate Change
by Gail Garber

 

Pat Yamin:
#2101
Lily Pad
by Patti Van Oordt & Cory Allender

 



Please click here for the PIQF quilt competition winners list.














Search our Website

 
 
Home | About Us | Quilt Festivals  | Sponsors  | Online Gallery  | Newsletter | Vendor | Contact Us
*Quilts pictured above:
top row: "California Chardonnay" by Jan Rashid, "Gathering Baskets" by Margret Strauchman, "Life Goes On" by Irene MacWilliam
bottom row: "Technique Rebellion II Redux" by Melody Johnson, "Cape Primrose" by Barbra Barrick McKie, "Breadfruit in Blue Hawaii" by Connie Ayers