2014 Quilt Competition Winners


10/16/2014 - 10/19/2014
Santa Clara, California

Pacific International Quilt Festival XXIII

Santa Clara, California October 16-19, 2014
“The Whole Nine Yards” Quilt Competition


The Yuko Watanabe BEST OF SHOW Award
:
#2006 Exuberance by Marilyn Badger


      

The Bernina 1st Runner-Up Award:
#1109 The Pink Lady by Russ Schmidt & Jan Hutchison 

 

INNOVATIVE:
First Place:
#1027 Sunlight in the Forest
by Pat Durbin

 

Second Place:
#1066 Breaking Wind
by Peggy Kragnes

 

Third Place:
#1087 Time to Catch a Dream
by Claudia Pfeil

 

  

Honorable Mentions (3):

#1068 Ammonites
by Kimberly Lacy

 

#1071 It All Comes Around
by Karlyn Bue Lohrenz

 

#1018 Flower
by Keiko Cowan

 

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:
#1108 So Much Life in a Tiny Seed
by Sharon L Schlotzhauer

 

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:
#1003 Matilda
by Jocelyn Atkinson

 

Best Hand Workmanship:
#1088 Presidents of the United States
by Liz Piatt

Image not available

 

Best Use of Color:
#1114 End of the Spin
by Melissa Sobotka

 

Best Use of Embellishment:
#1002 Shore Lines
by Thom C Atkins

 

Best Pictorial Quilt:
#1083 Moonlight Dance
by Lyn J Nunn & Donna Hodges

 

Best Interpretation of Theme:
#1042 Fly Me to the Moon
by Jerry Granata

 

 
 

 

TRADITIONAL:

First Place:
#2062 Blue Tone
by Aki Sakai

 

Second Place:
#2033 Remembrance
by Jan Hutchison

 

Third Place:
#2064 A Splendid Display
by Cindy Seitz-Krug

 

 

Honorable Mentions (3):
#2075 A Quilter’s Garden
by Kristin Vierra

 

#2068 Wreath of Roses
by Gail H Smith

 

#2019 Not All That Modern
by Luanne Chittenden

 


Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:
#2018 Aunt MiMi’s Flower Garden II
by Elsie M Campbell

 

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:
#2067 Delft Garden
by Gail H Smith

 

Best Hand Workmanship:
#2026 Tropical Blooms
by Judie Fleming

 

Best Use of Color:
#2041 Silken Glow
by Karen Litvinchuk

 

Best Use of Embellishment:
#2074 Mountain Wildflowers
by B Lynn Tubbe

 

Best Pictorial Quilt:
#2054 October Sky
by Bethanne G Nemesh

 

Best Interpretation of Theme:
#2072 Color My World
by Rahna L Summerlin

 

 
 

 

WALL QUILTS BEST WALL QUILT:
#3004 The End of the Line? By Joanne Baeth

 

Second Place:
#3034 Scrap Metal
by Betty J Gientke

 

Third Place:
#3105 When the Aspens Turn
by Cindy Seitz-Krug

 

 

Honorable Mentions (3):
#3069 The Lily of the Field
by Sandra L Mollon

#3023 Tree Full of Life
by Susan Cronenwett

#3050 Ammonite Garden II
by Kimberly Lacy

 

Best Machine Workmanship:
#3079 Doodle Bird 1
by Joanie Zeier Poole

 

Best Hand Workmanship:
#3053 Tumbling Blocks
by Nit Lemley

 

Best Use of Color:
#3076 8 of Cups
by Judy Coates Perez

 

Best Use of Embellishment:
#3046 Poco Loco
by Ann Horton

 

Best Pictorial Quilt:
#3066 Poppies of Provence
by Kathy McNeil

 

Best Interpretation of Theme:
#3101 Spilling Over by Sharon L Schlotzhauer

 

  

 

JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS

Bobbie Bergquist:
#1091 Harrier Hunting
by Ruth Powers

 

Karen Boutte:
#3073 Poppy Promenade
by Bethanne G Nemesh

 

Pepper Cory:
#3075 Uncle Charlie Bought a Car
by Joyce Paterson

 

Anna Hergert:
#1041 Moons over Bars
by Susan Garrity

 

Gloria Loughman:
#1089 Auto Car
by Lynne M Pillus

 

Sue Nickels:
#2056 Blooming Together
by Nancy Ota

 

Pat Yamin: #2055 Gina’s Starflowers by Marie K O’Kelley

 

 

 

VIEWER’S CHOICE: #3004 The End of the Line? By Joanne Baeth

 

Please click here for the PIQF 2014 Quilt Competition Winners List.













Search our Website

 
 
Home | About Us | Quilt Festivals  | Sponsors  | Online Gallery  | Newsletter | Vendor | Contact Us
*Quilts pictured above:
top row: "California Chardonnay" by Jan Rashid, "Gathering Baskets" by Margret Strauchman, "Life Goes On" by Irene MacWilliam
bottom row: "Technique Rebellion II Redux" by Melody Johnson, "Cape Primrose" by Barbra Barrick McKie, "Breadfruit in Blue Hawaii" by Connie Ayers