2014 Quilt Competition Winners


9/18/2014 - 9/21/2014
Greater Philadelphia Area, Pennsylvania

PENNSYLVANIA NATIONAL
QUILT EXTRAVAGANZA XXI
Oaks, Pennsylvania     September 18-21, 2014
“Spirit” Quilt Competition

For a printable PNQE Winners List, please CLICK HERE.


Best of Show

#1035 Once Upon a Time by Sieglinde Schoen Smith


 

Bernina 1st Runner-Up Best of Show
#2030 Fall Feathers by Sandi McMillan  


 

INNOVATIVE

First Place:
#1042 American Pie
by Sue A Wiltse 
       

 

 

Second Place:
#1030 Great Northwestern Alligator II
by Nancy L Miller
 

 

Third Place:
#1024 Jacobean Delight
by Michelle Massaro

 

Honorable Mentions (2)

#1021 Fill Your Life with Music
by Nancy L Losee

 

#1032 Welcome to My Universe
by Elizabeth A Ohlson

 

 

Best Hand Workmanship:
#1017 The Garden of Eden
by Louise A Holder    

 

Best Machine Workmanship:
#1015 Broken Dreams
by Theresa L Fetch

 

Best Use of Color:
#1003 Sedona Star
by Ellen Conoscenti

 

Best Use of Embellishment:
#1004 Dreams of Futures Lost
by Karla Dahms

 

Best Interpretation of Theme:
#1026 Pelican’s Partner
by Barbara McKie

 

TRADITIONAL

First Place:
#2041 Whetstones & Stars
by Carolyn Rider        

 

Second Place:
#2042 Boxed Feathers
by Linda M Roy 

 

Third Place:
#2036 Wedding Rings
by Renee M Perlman

 

Honorable Mentions (2)

#2047 Delft Garden
by Gail H Smith

 

#2037 Inspiration
by Patricia Pfeifle

 

Best Hand Workmanship:
#2002 Grandma’s Garden
by Grace Blackmon

 

Best Machine Workmanship:
#2050 Flowers and Feathers (detail) 
by Kristin Vierra       

 

Best Use of Color:
#2032 Gina’s Starflowers
by Marie K O’Kelley

 

Best Use of Embellishment:
#2017 Pieces of Nostalgia
by Lorraine Ennis

 

Best Interpretation of Theme:
#2006 Civil War Sampler
by Deborah Cade

 

WALL QUILTS

Best Wall Quilt:
#3014 That Secret
by Denise Havlan


 

 

Second Place:
#3036 Swiss Cheese
by Becky Weiland
 

 

Third Place:
#3022 Machu Picchu Visitor
by Barbara McKie    

 

Best Hand Workmanship:
#3023 Circus
by Liz Piatt

 

Best Machine Workmanship:
#3031 Elizabeth’s Legacy
by Kathleen Rountree  

 

Best Use of Color:
#3012 Thank Heaven for Little Girls
by Cindy Garcia

 

 

JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS:

Frieda Anderson:
#1025 Artful Nouveau
by Joyce McComas

 

Bobbie Bergquist:
#2019 Pennsylvania Dutch Fraktur
by Teresa Fusco & Nelda Paolini

 

Judi Gunter:
#3029 Open All Night
by Sheila Riess      

 

Marjan Kluepfel:
#2048 Wreath of Roses
by Gail H Smith

 

 

Viewers' CHOICE :
#
1035 Once Upon a Time by Sieglinde Schoen Smith (detail)


 



 

 

 

 













Search our Website

 
 
Home | About Us | Quilt Festivals  | Sponsors  | Online Gallery  | Newsletter | Vendor | Contact Us
*Quilts pictured above:
top row: "California Chardonnay" by Jan Rashid, "Gathering Baskets" by Margret Strauchman, "Life Goes On" by Irene MacWilliam
bottom row: "Technique Rebellion II Redux" by Melody Johnson, "Cape Primrose" by Barbra Barrick McKie, "Breadfruit in Blue Hawaii" by Connie Ayers