2015 Quilt Competition Winners


4/30/2015 - 5/2/2015
Denver, Colorado

Denver National Quilt Festival X
Attitude @ Altitude” Quilt Competition  

 

Click here for a printable Denver National Quilt Festival X winners list.



BEST OF SHOW
#2012 Ravendale Star by Linda Fleschner




  

 

 


Special Award – Best Colorado Quilt
#1013 Ammonite Garden II by Kimberly Lacy

 


 

 

INNOVATIVE

 

First Place   
#1014 Pyrite Ammonites
by Kimberly Lacy

 

 

TRADITIONAL

 

First Place
#2032 Primitive Web
by Linda M. Roy

 

WALL QUILT

Best Wall Quilt
#3034 Panning for Gold by Lea A. McComas

 

Best Colorado Wall Quilt

#3009 How Sweet It Is ... Buzzing with Bees
by Rhonda S. Denney
 

 

To view images of other competition winners, please click the links below.

                    


INNOVATIVE

Second Place: #1033 Objects at Rest by Colleen Wise

 

Third Place #1026 Evening Mystasha Lillies by Mary Sue Suit & Diana Larson­­­

Honorable Mentions (3)
#1029 Earth's Super Heroes Battle Ebola in Liberia by Patricia A. Turner
#1025 Fishing the Pass by Karen Stockwell
#1035 Firefly Night at White Oak Farm by Kathryn L. Zimmerman

Best Use of Color: #1016 Wind and Wildfire by Barbara C. McElroy

Best Hand Workmanship: #1031 Beginnings by Vickie VanKoten

Best Machine Workmanship: #1002 Tempting Sunflower Seeds by Jacquelynn R. Berry

Best Interpretation of Theme: #1030 Trinidad Lighthouse by Angela R. Tustison




TRADITIONAL
Second Place: #2023 Oriental Poppies & Pink Daisies by Bea Mansanarez

Third Place: #2027 Glacier Star by Barbara Odor

 

Honorable Mentions (3)
#2007 A Little Sparkle for Christmas by Penny Coleman
#2018 Ruffled Roses of Basel by Jean A. Konopacz
#2006 Dolce LaVeta by Elsie M. Campbell

Best Use of Color: #2033 Stars and Feathers by Evelyn Townsend

Best Hand Workmanship: #2024 Fall Beauty by Cathleen Miller

Best Machine Workmanship: #2026 After the Rain in McKenna & Kate’s Garden by Carol Netwal

Best Interpretation of Theme: #2022 Balloon Bouquet by Gail

 

WALL QUILT COMPETITION
Second Place: #3049 Rose in Wonderland by Sharon L. Schlotzhauer

Third Place:
#3019 Floating by Shirley K. Gisi


Honorable Mentions (2)
#3007 Sunrise, Sunset by Donna L. Clauer-Stufft
#3015 RT15 – Circles by Susan Garrity

 

Best Interpretation of Theme: #3033 Art by Tina McCann

 

Judge’s Choice Ribbons
Bobbie Bergquist: #1024 My Betta Blocker by Susan Smith

 

Barbara Broshous:  #3031 My Zentangled Garden by Mary Ann Jobe

 

Dierdra McElroy: #2024 Fall Beauty by Cathleen Miller



Viewers’ Choice:  #3034 Panning for Gold by Lea A. McComas

 

 

 













Search our Website

 
 
Home | About Us | Quilt Festivals  | Sponsors  | Online Gallery  | Newsletter | Vendor | Contact Us
*Quilts pictured above:
top row: "California Chardonnay" by Jan Rashid, "Gathering Baskets" by Margret Strauchman, "Life Goes On" by Irene MacWilliam
bottom row: "Technique Rebellion II Redux" by Melody Johnson, "Cape Primrose" by Barbra Barrick McKie, "Breadfruit in Blue Hawaii" by Connie Ayers