2013 World Quilt Competition XVI Winners


8/15/2013 - 8/18/2013
Manchester, New Hampshire

World Quilt Show – New England XI 

2013 World Quilt Competition XVII

 

 

Click here for a printable 2013 World Quilt Competition XVII Winners List.

 

 

BEST OF WORLD:
#1027 Venetian Menagerie by Melissa Sobotka, U.S.A.

 

 

 

INNOVATIVE:

First Place - Innovative: 

 

#7002

Phantasia

by

Ansa Breytenbach,

New Zealand    


 

 

Second Place - Innovative

 

#6002

Evolution

by

Keiko Ike,

Japan           

 

 

Third Place - Innovative

 

#8010

Axis Mundi Reflected

by

Sally Scott,

South Africa 
  

 

 

           

           

                       

Honorable Mention - Innovative:

#2001
Flower Songs 2

by

Eileen Campbell,

Australia


 

 

Honorable Mention - Innovative:

#9006
The Secret Garden

by

Fusion (Caryl Larkins, Catherine Millar, Tim Millar, Marion Topp),

U.K.


 

 

 

Honorable Mention - Innovative:

#1031
The Basket Makers of Axoum, Ethiopia
by
Meri Henriques Vahl,
U.S.A.

  

             

Best Use of Color - Innovative:

#7001
Star Burst
by
Mieke Apps,

New Zealand

 

 

 

Best Hand Workmanship - Innovative:

 

#1025

Sunflower Serenade

by

Marlene Shea,

U.S.A.

 

 

 

Best Machine Workmanship - Innovative:

 

#1001

Just Married de lost Muertos

by

Nancy Arseneault,

U.S.A.

 

 

 

           

    

 

 

               

 

 

TRADITIONAL:

First Place -Traditional:

#1514
Redbud Ramble
by
Linda M. Roy,
U.S.A.

 

 

Second Place -

Traditional:

 

#9509

Candy Kisses

by

Jacquie Harvey,

U.K.

 

 

 

Third Place -

Traditional:

 

#8502

Victoria

by

Sue Prins,

South Africa

 

 

 

           

 

                            

 

Honorable
Mention -
Traditional:

#1518
Chromatic Transitions
by
Rachel Wetzler,
U.S.A.


 

 

Honorable
Mention -
Traditional:

#9510
Roses of Sharon

by

Sandie Lush,

U.K.


 

 

 

Honorable
Mention -
Traditional:

#9514
On Green Pond
by
Judith Wilson,
U.K.
   

 

         

        

   

Best Use of Color - Traditional:

#2502

Wrought

by

Margaret McDonald & Susan Campbell,

Australia

 

Best Hand Workmanship - Traditional:

 

#1520

Autumn Ablaze

by

Kathleen K. Winsor,

U.S.A.

 

 

Best Machine Workmanship - Traditional:

 

#9505

Flourish

by

Kay Bell,

U.K.

 

 

   

 

 

           

 

 

BEST OF COUNTRY AWARDS: 

United States:

 

#1031

The Basket Makers of Axoum, Ethiopia

by

Meri Henriques Vahl

 

 

Australia:

 

#2002

The Unicorns' Garden

by

Eileen Campbell

 

 

 

Canada:

 

#3002

Ferns within Grids

by

Margie Davidson

 

 

 

Germany:

 

#4007

Aura

by

Annette Valtl

 

 

Israel:

 

#5019

Reaching for Our Roots

by

Shani Leser

 

 

Japan:

 

#6003

Let's Go Party!

by

Keiko Ike

 

 

New Zealand:

 

#7006

Shibori Kimono

by

Shirley Mooney

 

 

South Africa:

 

#8020

Scenic Splendour

by

Jenny Williamson & Pat Parker

 

 

United Kingdom:

 

#9003

Flying by the Moon

by

Pam Bowles

 

 

 

 

                                  

    

 

VIEWER’S CHOICE:

#1520 Autumn Ablaze by Kathleen K. Winsor, U.S.A.

 



 
 
 
 
 












Search our Website

 
 
Home | About Us | Quilt Festivals  | Sponsors  | Online Gallery  | Newsletter | Vendor | Contact Us
*Quilts pictured above:
top row: "California Chardonnay" by Jan Rashid, "Gathering Baskets" by Margret Strauchman, "Life Goes On" by Irene MacWilliam
bottom row: "Technique Rebellion II Redux" by Melody Johnson, "Cape Primrose" by Barbra Barrick McKie, "Breadfruit in Blue Hawaii" by Connie Ayers